CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E84575

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Korea.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated July 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Style 0761 is a silver colored bracelet made of brass. It consists of round bead mesh links secured closed by a lobster clasp and connector. The bracelet measures approximately 8" in length.

2. Style 3319 is a silver colored necklace made of 98% tin and 2% brass. It consists of heart shaped links secured closed by a foldover clasp and connector. The bracelet measures approximately 16" in length.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for bracelet and necklace will be 7117.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division